Privacy Policy

We at laafo.com is committed towards protecting your the privacy of information of those who use our service. Please go through the details of this privacy policy to understand what information we collect, whether it is from a website or from a mobile application, how we use it and what choices you have about it. We are open for your feedback / suggestions to this policy which can be forwarded to admin@laafo.com

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully. By visiting this website or by using our Android and/or iOS mobile application and/or providing your personal information to laafo.com, you agree that laafo.com may collect, use, and disclose your personal information as described in this Privacy Policy.

From time to time we update this Privacy Policy as product range and our service offering change, so please check privacy policy regularly for updates or changes. By using laafo.com web and/or Android and iOS mobile applications (together the "Applications"), you are accepting the terms and practices described in this Privacy Policy.

Laafo.com is the property of websmith solutions is located at 104 OM Plaza, Off kalawad road, Rajkot - 360001 , Gujarat , India.

Source of Information we collect from

We collect information from the following sources and this source may change from time to time and is inclusive of any other media

  1. Website - registration support form, login, social media based login which includes.
  2. Mobile application - registration , support form, login, social media based login, reviews, ratings
  3. Email communication with us - direct email or support email or feedback email
  4. Phone call in some cases - we call you and ask details or you give details on call
  5. Direct interaction with our team members - personal meeting
  6. Chat inquiry or chat support
  7. Social Media - we collect information from our social media pages when you visit the same
  8. Automatic data collection from website visit and mobile app usage. For details you can refer to the following sections of this policy.

Generally this details are provided by you as well as collected automatically while interacting with our platform (which includes web and mobile and supporting communication channels. These information you give us may include your name, your address including location, your e-mail address and mobile / phone number, personal description or photograph you give on your profile. This details are required to process your order and to give you effective service and support

Information we collect

We collect information directly from your interaction i.e. directly you provide, passively and from third party. This includes : Contact information. We collect your name, email, mobile number, phone number, street, city, state, pincode, country and ip address.

Payment and billing information

We collect your billing name, billing address and payment method when you buy a gift card. We NEVER store your credit card number or credit card expiry date or other details pertaining to your credit card on our website. Credit card information will be obtained and processed by our online payment partner and they follow industry security standard.

Information you post

We collect information you give on our website or mobile or a third-party social media site belonging to laafo.com.

Technical information

We collect the Internet protocol (IP) address, browser type and version, time zone setting, operating system . We also keep a log of web visit stream and activities carried out during the visit. For social logins using Gmail, Facebook , Twitter or any such site which we offer for social login, we collect information supplied by this Social login . This social logins provide details which is based on your preference set on their website and their own privacy policy. We also use Google Analytics, Google Webmaster tools to gather information. Further we use application monitoring tool to analysis of crash logs and performance monitoring of our platform.

When you use the Applications or open one of our emails, we automatically record certain data using technology, including "clear gifs / one pixel images " or "web beacons," cookies (discussed below), IP addresses, location (if permitted) and unique "device IDs" (similar to IP addresses). "Automatically Collected" data includes web browser type, the website that referred you to us, the web pages you viewed on the Applications, and the dates and times that you visited the Applications.

In case of mobile application we collect Application id, location (if you have permitted), IMEI number, OS Version , analytics data, crash reports and visit trail from within the application.

COOKIES

Cookies Information: When you visit the Applications, we may send one or more cookies (a small text file containing a string of alphanumeric characters) to your computer. We at laafo.com uses both type of cookies i.e. session cookies and persistent cookies.

A persistent cookie remains after you close your browser and can be used on subsequent visits to the Sites. These persistent cookies can be removed but for that you need to set the cookie preferences on your browser.

Please review your browser's "Help" file to learn about cookies setup. We do not link the information we store in cookies to any personally identifiable information you submit while on our site.

What we DO NOT STORE

We do not store your credit card number, this information is directly passed to our payment gateway provider for the purpose of processing your payment.

Use of your personal information

Based on the information you share and we collect, we use personally identifiable information to We use information to improve our products and services. We might use your information to customize your experience with us. This could include displaying content based upon your preferences.

We use information to look at site trends and customer interests. We may use your information to make our website and products better. We may combine information we get from you with information about you we get from third parties.

We use information for security purposes. We may use information to protect our company, our customers, or our websites.

We use information for marketing purposes. We might send you information about special promotions or offers. We might also tell you about new features or products. These might be our own offers or products, or third-party offers or products we think you might find interesting. Or, for example, if you buy any service or product from us we'll enroll you in our newsletter.

We use information to send you transactional communications. We might send you emails or SMS about your account or a purchases.

We use information to improve performance of our platform which includes, web , mobile and supported systems. We use information as otherwise permitted by law.

Based on the information you share and we collect, we use personally identifiable information to

Sharing of information with third-parties

We will share information with third parties who perform services on our behalf. We share information with vendors who help us manage our online registration process or payment processors or transactional message processors. Some vendors may be located outside of India.

We will share information with our business partners. This includes a third party who provide or sponsor an event, or who operates a venue where we hold events. Our partners use the information we give them as described in their privacy policies.

We may share information if we think we have to in order to comply with the law or to protect ourselves. We will share information to respond to a court order or subpoena. We may also share it if a government agency or investigatory body requests. Or, we might also share information when we are investigating potential fraud.

We may share information with any successor to all or part of our business. For example, if part of our business is sold we may give our customer list as part of that transaction.

We may share your information for reasons not described in this policy. We will tell you before we do this.

We don't sell personally identifiable details to anyone. We will share information with third parties who perform services on our behalf. We share information with vendors who help us manage our online registration process or payment processors or transactional message processors. We will share information with the event organizers. We share your information with event organizers and other parties responsible for fulfilling the purchase obligation. The event organizers and other parties may use the information we give them as described in their privacy policies.

We disclose information If we are under a legal obligation or duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our Terms or and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of the Company, our customers, or others. This also includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

We may share your information with selected third parties which includes Business partners, suppliers and subcontractors for the performance of any contract.

We do not disclose information about identifiable individuals to our advertisers, but we may provide them with aggregate information about our Users. We may also use such aggregate information to help advertisers reach the kind of audience they want to target.

These third parties may collect information about you and your online activities, either on the site or on other websites, through cookies, web beacons, and other technologies in an effort to understand your interests and deliver to you, advertisements that are tailored to your interests. Please remember that we do not have access to, or control over, the information these third parties may collect. The information practices of these third parties are not covered by this privacy policy. Please note that once your information has become part of the aggregated, anonymized data, such data shall not be affected by your decision to delete your personal information from the laafo.com platform.

We also reserve the right to disclose customer information that we believe, in good faith, is appropriate or necessary to take precautions to protect customers from fraudulent, abusive, or unlawful uses; to investigate and defend ourselves against any third-party claims or allegations; to assist government enforcement agencies; to protect the security or integrity of the Applications; and to protect against fraudulent uses, the rights, property, or personal safety of laafo.com, our Clients, or others.

Third party sites

If you click on one of the links to third party websites, you may be taken to websites we do not control. This policy does not apply to the privacy practices of those websites. Read the privacy policy of other websites carefully. We are not responsible for these third party sites.

Email Opt-Out

You can opt out of receiving our marketing emails. To stop receiving our promotional emails, please email admin@laafo.com with subject - unsubscribe. It may take about ten days to process your request. Even if you opt out of getting marketing messages, we will still be sending you transactional messages through email and SMS about your purchases.

Grievance Officer

In accordance with Information Technology Act 2000 and rules made there under, the name and contact details of the Grievance Officer are provided below:

Mrs. S S Gandhi
104 - OM Plaza, Off Kalawad Road
Opp Mahila College
Rajkot - 360001
Phone: +91-7048505550
Email: admin@laafo.com

If you have any questions about this Policy or other privacy concerns, you can also email us at admin@laafo.com

Jurisdiction

If you choose to visit the website, your visit and any dispute over privacy is subject to this Policy and the website's terms of use. In addition to the foregoing, any disputes arising under this Policy shall be governed by the laws of India and will be subject to the Jurisdiction of Rajkot ( Gujarat ), India court.

Essential SSL